Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_bottom position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_top position below the search.

  • fr-FR
  • English (UK)

Cookies
Cookies are small files placed on your browsing device by the websites you visit to help them improve your browsing experience.

Essential usage
Some of our services require cookies to be enabled in order to function. These temporary files remember certain information which could not otherwise be stored as you move between pages on our site, e.g. our on-demand prospectus uses cookies to remember which of our programs you have added to your "basket" when you request the prospectus. These cookies are only stored if your visit to our site and are not used to track any other information about you.
Our personalized websites similarly use cookies to maintain details of your settings between pages, and to provide anonymized data about usage. When you sign in to use these services you are providing consent for these cookies to be set.
Targeted advertising
Like many businesses we use paid advertisements to increase awareness of our services. Some of these advertisements are "targeted" towards people who have viewed our site previously, or have viewed sites relevant to our services.
In order to do this, we provide information to our advertising company, which they use to provide you with advertising that should be more relevant to your interests. We do this by placing a small pixel on certain pages which are read by the advertising company and interact with cookies that have been set on pages where the adverts appear. This information cannot be used to identify you personally.
You can find out more about the targeted advertising we use, including how to switch this off in your browser, at the Specific Media website.
Personal data
The web pages may in some instances contain personal data. Personal data may include names, contact details, and sometimes photographs. Personal data of students or any person who is not a member of staff at the university will not be placed on the externally facing website without permission. We aim to ensure that all personal data which is held on the website is kept accurately and up-to-date.
When personal data is collected from individuals via the website, by for instance forms, questionnaires or surveys, the university will provide information about what it will be used for, and if it will be shared with third parties. The data will be collected securely, with due regard for confidentiality. We will only use the personal information to deliver the services offered or requested, or for our lawful, disclosed purposes.
In order to monitor usage of our website, our web servers collect anonymous information such as IP addresses, the browser software used, and dates, times and pages visited. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
By using any of the sites within our website network, or our services, you are agreeing to our collection of necessary personal information about you.
Personal data will always be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more visit our Data Protection pages. To find out how you can amend any errors in the personal information held about you, please e-mail help@ClavisSinica.com.
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy statements.

Quick Contact

R.S.V.P.